People v Fequiere
[…] Shack, 86 NY2d 529,540-541. 634 N.Y.S.2d 660,668 [1995]) In this case the defendant was charged with three separate counts of criminal contempt 2nd degree, pursuant to PL § 215.50 (3). That section states in pertinent part "A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court ...." Thus it would appear subsection three of PL § 215.50, as it was charged herein, would not fall under the continuous offense theory, because each and every violation of an order of protection would be a separate and distinct offense alleged to have been committed at a