People v Fequiere
[…] On January 29, 2024 defense counsel filed one set of omnibus motions with the court directed at both cases pending in the court. Germain to this decision are the motions to dismiss the charge of endangering the welfare of a child and the three counts of criminal contempt 2nd degree on the ground that the accusatory instruments are defective on their face pursuant to CPL §§170.30 (1) (a), 170.30.35 (1) (a), 100.40 (1) (b), 100.40 (4) b), 100.40 (1) (c) and 200.30.


Legal Analysis

Endangering the Welfare of a Child .Penal Law Section 260.10 (1) states as follows:

"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: He or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his or her life or health."