Matter of Jake G. v Jorge G.
[…] For the purpose of the prima facie motion, this Court accepted as true that the Respondent father used a belt to discipline his almost 13-year-old son Jake on January 30th and the mother was upset with the child Jake at the hospital for calling the police and saying that his father hit him. These are the bases of ACS's opposition to allowing the Respondent father back in the home. However, this is merely the beginning of the required legal analysis at a hearing pursuant to FCA § 1028, not the end.

Family Court Act § 1028 states:

Upon the application of the parent . . . for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part . . . the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned . . . Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.

In Nicholson v Scopetta, 3 NY3d 357, 376 [2004], the Court of Appeals recognized the real emotional harm that children often suffer when removed from their parents and required Courts to carefully balance that harm against risk of return.