Trombetta v Eklecco Newco LLC
[…] The statute prohibits insurers from treating settlement amounts as "compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss." NY Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335(a).
Id. at 105, 106.

Despite the determination reached in Arnone, supra, the Insurer posits that WCL § 227 is dispositive of the issue herein notwithstanding the clear dictates of GOL § 5-335. WCL § 227(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he carrier liable for payment of disability benefits under this article . . . shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such third party, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise . . . " WCL § 227(1).