Trombetta v Eklecco Newco LLC
[…] The clear legislative intent of the anti-subrogation provisions of GOL § 5-335 undeniably evidences that the Legislature intended to preclude liens for worker's compensation benefits, but not disability benefits. If intended to apply to both worker's compensation and disability benefits, the statutory exemption would have plainly referred to all benefits extended pursuant to the New York WCL and not the basic commonly accepted term "worker's compensation benefits" that refers to compensation paid in connection with accidents caused by on the job injuries. Indeed, Article 2, Section 10(1), of the WCL instructs that "[e]very employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter . . . secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment . . . " (emphasis supplied).