Trombetta v Eklecco Newco LLC
[…] A "Final Notice of Lien" dated August 2, 2023, was, thereafter, asserted by Insurer, purporting to impose a lien in the sum of $2,346.00 as against the settlement proceeds, seeking the recovery of New York State Disability Law benefits paid on behalf of the Plaintiff. It is Plaintiff's contention, however, that a lien for benefits paid to an injured party is expressly proscribed by GOL § 5-335(a), that provides in pertinent part as follows:

"When a person settles a claim, whether in litigation or otherwise, against one or more other persons for personal injuries . . . , it shall be conclusively presumed that the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of [*2]earnings or other economic loss to the extent those losses or expenses have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by an insurer. By entering into any such settlement, a person shall not be deemed to have taken an action in derogation of any right of any insurer that paid or is obligated to pay those losses or expenses; nor shall a person's entry into such settlement constitute a violation of any contract between the person and such insurer.
No person entering into such a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling person or any other party to such a settlement, with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said insurer.

GOL §5-335(a).