Trombetta v Eklecco Newco LLC
[…] Cir. 2017) which upheld the statutory prohibition against any reduction in the insured's disability benefit. In Arnone, Aetna asserted a lien against the proceeds of a personal injury settlement to recover disability benefits paid to [*3]Arnone from his employer's benefit plan. Arnone was seriously injured while working at the site of his employer's customer. Denying Aetna's offset claim, the Court held as follows:

[W]e conclude that section 5-335 would prohibit Aetna's offset action as a matter of law and, for that reason, would render its decision arbitrary and capricious . . . section 5-335's conclusive presumption would bar Aetna from offsetting portions of Arnone's settlement against his ongoing disability benefits. The statute prohibits insurers from treating settlement amounts as "compensation for the cost of health care services, loss of earnings or other economic loss." NY Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-335(a).
Id. at 105, 106.

Despite the determination reached in Arnone, supra, the Insurer posits that WCL § 227 is dispositive of the issue herein notwithstanding the clear dictates of GOL § 5-335. WCL § 227(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he carrier liable for payment of disability benefits under this article . . . shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such third party, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise . . . " WCL § 227(1). The Insurer herein further contends that the foregoing provision when read in pari materia with GOL § 5-335(c) that exempts from the prohibition of subdivision (a), any benefits made "pursuant to a policy of insurance or an insurance contract providing workers' compensation benefits" makes it clear that the term "worker's compensation benefits" perforce includes any benefit defined in the Worker's Compensation Law including disability benefits. This Court disagrees.