FiDi Creatives LLC v Skapos LLC
[…] The fifteenth claim is dismissed as asserted by Lin: She does not allege that she personally, rather than FiDi Creatives, paid Skapos. Nor, in any event, does she allege that any payments that were made by her were received and retained by Liu individually.

The sixteenth claim is dismissed. Lien Law § 39-a provides a cause of action for damages to the owner "[w]here in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration," pursuant to Lien Law § 39. Skapos has not brought a proceeding to foreclose the lien. Nor does Lin allege that she has acted to force Skapos to do so by serving a Lien Law § 59 notice demanding that Skapos bring a lien-foreclosure proceeding.[FN8]

The seventeenth claim is dismissed.