FiDi Creatives LLC v Skapos LLC
[…] The court concludes that plaintiff may amend its complaint as of right; and, considering the issue as a matter of first impression, that plaintiff may also add Lin as a plaintiff as of right. Applying defendants' motion to dismiss to the amended complaint, the court grants dismissal of plaintiffs' claims against Lee under CPLR 3211 (a) (8), and grants in part and denies in part the request to dismiss their claims against Skapos and Liu under CPLR 3211 (a) (1) and (a) (7).

DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, this court agrees with plaintiff that CPLR 3025 permits it to amend its complaint as of right during the pendency of defendants' motion to dismiss.[FN2] CPLR 3025 (a) provides that a "party may amend his pleading once without leave of court . . . at any time before the period for responding to it expires." Under CPLR 3211 (f), the service of a motion to dismiss extends the time for movant to serve a responsive pleading until 10 days after service of notice of entry of an order denying the motion to dismiss.