FiDi Creatives LLC v Skapos LLC
[…] The fifteenth cause of action is thus subject to dismissal as against Liu.

In short: If FiDi Creatives cannot name Lin as an additional plaintiff under CPLR 1003, the only cause of action that may go forward is an unjust enrichment claim against Skapos. The question, then, is whether Lin may be added as a plaintiff as of right, as FiDi Creatives contends—and, if so, what viable claims Lin has against Skapos and Liu.


[*5]III. Whether FiDi Creatives May Add Lin as an Additional Plaintiff as of Right

CPLR 1003 provides that a plaintiff may add a new party as of right "within twenty days after service of the original summons or at any time before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Plaintiff served its summons with notice on September 22, 2023. (NYSCEF No. 1.) Defendants appeared and demanded a complaint on October 14, 2023, 22 days after service of the summons. (NYSCEF No. 3.) On November 3, 2023, 20 days after defendants' demand, plaintiff served and filed a complaint.