Matter of Murray v Goord
[…] DOCS' only valid option in circumstances such as these is to comply with the plain terms of the last commitment order received.{**1 NY3d at 33}

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Chief Judge Kaye and Judges G.B. Smith, Ciparick, Rosenblatt and Graffeo concur.

Order affirmed, with costs. [*4]

Footnotes


Footnote *: Penal Law § 70.25 (1) provides, in relevant part, that

"when a person who is subject to [an] undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence."