Matter of Arrandale Civic Assn. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Vil. of Great Neck
[…] Ordered that the order and judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

Village Law § 7-712-c (1), states, in pertinent part, that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of a board of appeals "shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision of the board in the office of the village clerk." It is undisputed that the subject determination dated July 1, 2004, was filed with the village clerk on July 2, 2004, and the [*2]petitioners commenced their proceeding on or about August 12, 2004, more than 30 days thereafter.