Sierk v Frazon
[…] In appeal No. 2, defendants appeal from an amended order that, inter alia, granted plaintiff's motion.

We agree with defendants that Supreme Court abused its discretion in granting that part of plaintiff's motion seeking leave to amend the complaint to assert causes of action under General Municipal Law § 205-e because those proposed causes of action are patently without merit (see generally Gelmac Quality Feeds, Inc. v Ronning, 23 AD3d 1019 [2005]; MS Partnership v Wal-Mart Stores, 2 AD3d 1482, 1485 [2003]). General Municipal Law § 205-e (1) applies to "any officer, member, agent or employee of any police department injured . . . while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the police commissioner, police chief or other superior officer of the police department," and the record establishes that plaintiff was a peace officer employed by the Buffalo Municipal Housing Authority rather than a police officer employed by the police department (see generally People v Williams, 4 NY3d 535 [2005]).