Matter of Vasquez
[…] The branch of the Committee's motion pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (6-a) should also be granted. Judiciary Law § 90 (6-a) (a) authorizes this Court to order an attorney to make monetary restitution for money that was wilfully misappropriated or misapplied in the practice of law, and further authorizes us to require reimbursement to the Lawyers' Fund for Client Protection for awards made to the person whose money was misappropriated. In addition, section 90 (6-a) (d) provides:{**39 AD3d at 161}

"An order issued pursuant to this subdivision may be entered as a civil judgment. Such judgment shall be enforceable as a money judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person to whom payments are due thereunder, or by the lawyers' fund for client protection where it has been subrogated to the rights of such person."