People v Estrella
[…] The evidence at the suppression hearing established that a police officer received a radio transmission that police "needed a Mercedes Benz stopped on Lyell Avenue." Upon observing a Mercedes Benz traveling on Lyell Avenue with a rear window that appeared to be heavily tinted, the officer stopped the vehicle. Another officer responded with a tint meter to test the window tint and determined that the level of light transmittance in the rear window was 10%. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (12-a) (b) (4) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street . . . the rear window of which is . . . treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent." The vehicle had Georgia license plates and defendant, who failed to present a valid driver's license, informed the officers that he resided in Georgia.