Bank of N.Y. v Stradford
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs to the plaintiff.

The Supreme Court properly denied the nonparty appellants' motion to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (3), which provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just . . . upon the ground of . . . fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party." Although there is no express time limit for seeking relief from a judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (3), a party is required to make the motion within a reasonable time (see Aames Capital Corp. v Davidsohn, 24 AD3d 474, 475 [2005]; Miller v Lanzisera, 273 AD2d 866, 868 [2000]).