Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v Mahmoud
[…] However, national banks, such as plaintiff, are permitted by federal law to charge the highest rate of interest allowed by the state where the bank is located (12 USCA 85) and presumably may charge interest at a rate which would exceed the New York legal limit (Marquette Nat. Bank of Minneapolis v. First of Omaha Service, 439 U.S. 299, 318, 99 S.Ct. 540, 58 L.Ed.2d 534 [1978]), thereby not subjecting the bank to criminal prosecution for "loan sharking."

Citibank asserts it is "located" in South Dakota which does not have a maximum rate of interest or usury restriction (§SDCL 54-3.1.1).[FN4] Presumably, this is why the plaintiff is located there. The South Dakota law provides:

Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically established elsewhere

in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usury rate

restriction between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies,

estates, fiduciaries, associations, or any other entities if they establish the

interest rate or charge by written agreement. A written agreement includes the

contract created by § 54-11-9.

Plaintiff contends that pursuant to the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. § 85), it may charge credit-card customers the higher of the rate permitted by the bank's home state or of the home state of the bank's customer[FN5] ( Marquette Nat. Bank of Minneapolis v.