Matter of Boatman v New York State Dept. of Educ.
[…] If a court finds that the determination is supported by a rational basis, it "may not substitute its judgment for that of the board or body it reviews," but must sustain the determination (id. at 363; see Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 431 [2009]; Matter of Gallo v State of N.Y., Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 37 AD3d 984, 985 [2007]). In rendering a determination to either grant or deny clearance for employment, the Department must apply the standards and factors for the granting or denial of a license or employment application set forth in Correction Law §§ 752 and 753 (see Education Law § 3035 [3] [a]; 8 NYCRR 87.5 [a] [4] [i]; [5] [v]).

Correction Law § 752 bars the denial of a license or employment application based solely upon an applicant's criminal record unless there is "a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought" (Correction Law § 752 [1]), or where granting the license or employment application would "involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public" (Correction Law § 752 [2]; see Matter of Arrocha v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 93 NY2d at 364).