People v Wright
[…] In that case, he was adjudicated a second felony offender based on a 1997 conviction for a nonviolent felony, also involving drugs. However, defendant also had two 1994 convictions for attempted robbery in the second degree, a violent felony. The court properly concluded that, even though the attempted robbery convictions never resulted in predicate felony adjudications, they were nonetheless "exclusion offense[s]" making defendant ineligible for resentencing under the Drug Law Reform Act (see CPL 440.46 [5] [a]).

CPL 440.46 (5) provides that "any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense" is ineligible for resentencing. The reference to "predicate felony conviction" does not require that the defendant be so adjudicated.