People v Williams
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed.

In order to be eligible for resentencing under CPL 440.46, a defendant must be in the custody of the department of correctional services, must have been convicted of a class B felony drug offense under article 220 of the Penal Law that was committed prior to January 13, 2005, and must be serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum of more than three years (see CPL 440.46 [1]; People v Arroyo, 28 Misc 3d 1205[A], 2010 NY Slip Op 51151[U] [2010]). However, the provisions of CPL 440.46 do "not apply to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense" (CPL 440.46 [5]). An "exclusion offense" is defined as, inter alia, "a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was: . . . a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law" (CPL 440.46 [5] [a] [i]).

Here, at the time the defendant moved for resentencing, effectively on October 7, 2009, he was ineligible for resentencing.