People v Harding
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL § 30.20 is denied.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.



Dated: January 20, 2016
Brooklyn, New York
_____________________________
ANDREW BORROK

J.C.C.

Footnotes


Footnote 1:CPL § 180.85 titled "Termination of Prosecution" is the controlling provision for the termination of prosecution of unindicted felony complaints. CPL § 180.85(2) provides that "a motion to terminate a prosecution pursuant to this section may only be made where the felony counts of the felony complaint have not been presented to a grand jury or otherwise disposed of in accordance with this chapter. Such motion shall be filed in writing with the local criminal court or superior court in which the felony complaint is pending not earlier than twelve months following the date of arraignment on such felony complaint." The defendant was arraigned on December 19, 2014 and filed the instant motion on November 18, 2015 — i.e., 10 months and 30 days following the date of arraignment.