People v Harding
[…] Footnote 4:"The clear purpose of the corroboration requirement is to ensure that all material factual allegations are supported by non-hearsay evidence which would be admissible at trial." People v Markowitz, 148 Misc 2d 117, 119 (Crim Ct, NY County 1990). Each supporting deposition is to show that each witness is verifying the facts in the case and "not the particular piece of paper on which the facts are written." Id at 119.

Footnote 5:The court notes that CPL § 180.85(6) provides that "the period from the filing of a motion pursuant to this section until entry of an order disposing of such motion shall not, by reason of such motion, be considered a period of delay for purposes of subdivision four of section 30.30, nor shall such period, by reason of such motion, be excluded in computing the time within which the People must be ready for trial pursuant to such section 30.30." If the defendant's contention that the Replacement SSI remains a felony complaint were true, inasmuch as the People were ready, the period commencing on November 18, 2015 and ending on January 20, 2016 is therefore excludable in any event.