MBIA Ins. Corp. v Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC
[…] plain meaning of §§ 3105 and 3106. See People v Finnegan, 85 NY2d 53, 58 (1995) ("The governing rule of statutory construction is that courts are obliged to interpret a statute to effectuate the intent of the Legislature, and when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of [the] words'"), quoting People v Sullivan, 74 NY2d 305, 309 (1989), accord People v Badalamenti, 27 NY3d 423, 443 (2016). § 3105 is titled "Representations by the insured", as it addresses what types of misrepresentations may give rise to liability. § 3105(a) provides:

A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.

(emphasis added). Here, MBIA is the insurer and, as noted, the court is assuming that Credit [*17]Suisse is the "applicant for insurance."

The implications of a misrepresentation under § 3105(a) are addressed in § 3105(b)(1):