Matter of Woldeselassie v Colon
[…] The petitioner appeals.

The "Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, constrained to exercise only those powers granted to it by the State Constitution or by statute" (Matter of H.M. v E.T., 14 NY3d 521, 526). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (see Matter of Watson v Brown, _____ AD3d _____, _____, 2024 NY Slip Op 01191, *1 [2d Dept]).