People v Parker
[…] Under the newly enacted law, the conduct addressed by former section 221.25 was covered by section 222.30 (1), criminal possession of cannabis in the third degree, a class A misdemeanor.

MRTA provides a procedural mechanism for a person, such as defendant, who has completed serving a sentence for a conviction under Penal Law former article 221 to petition the court of conviction for vacatur of that conviction where, as relevant here, the person would have been guilty of a lesser or potentially less onerous offense under article 222 than under former article 221 (see CPL 440.46-a [2] [a] [ii]). Under those circumstances, "the court after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard and present evidence, may substitute, unless it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an appropriate lesser offense under article [222] of the penal law" (CPL 440.46-a [2] [b] [ii]). Defendant successfully moved to vacate his January 2013 felony conviction, and Supreme Court (Eagan, J.) replaced that conviction with a conviction under Penal Law § 222.30.