People v Parker
[…] This Court recently considered the possible retroactive application of other statutory provisions of MRTA and noted that "where the legislature intended for the new laws regulating marihuana to have retroactive effect, it clearly specified so" (People v Vaughn, 203 AD3d 1729, 1730 [4th Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1036 [2022], citing CPL 440.46-a).

III

The legislature clearly afforded retroactive relief to certain defendants, like defendant here, when it provided a statutory mechanism for the vacatur or substitution of certain prior felony marihuana offenses (see CPL 440.46-a). Relevantly, CPL 440.46-a (3) states that "[u]nder no circumstances may substitution under this section result in the imposition of a term of imprisonment or sentencing term, obligation or condition that is in any way either harsher than the original sentence or harsher than the sentence authorized for any substituted lesser offense." Further, CPL 440.46-a (4) (c) provides in part that "[w]hen a felony conviction is vacated pursuant to this section and a lesser offense that is a misdemeanor or violation is substituted for such conviction, such lesser offense shall be considered a misdemeanor or violation, as the case may be, for all purposes" (emphasis added).

It is clear that those provisions of MRTA were intended to be ameliorative (see CPL 440.46-a [1]; see also L 2021, ch 92, § 2).