J.M. v Rozanov
[…] Thus, the documents were admitted into evidence.

Footnote 3:22 NYCRR § 202.46(a) states that "In an inquest to ascertain damages upon a default, pursuant to CPLR 3215, if the defaulting party fails to appear in person or by representative, the party entitled to judgment, whether a plaintiff, third-party plaintiff, or a party who has pleaded a cross-claim or counterclaim, may be permitted to submit, in addition to the proof required by CPLR 3215(e), properly executed affidavits as proof of damage." Moreover, CPLR § 2106 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." Here, Brenner's report is attached to a certification by Brenner, which incorporate his report by reference, stating that it is accurate and complete. Brenner's certifies the foregoing under penalty of perjury. Accordingly, Brenner's report was admitted into evidence.