New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Chambers Information


HON. SHERRY KLEIN HEITLER
Administrative Judge, 1st Judicial District
60 Centre Street, Room 620
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3211
Law Clerks: 
         Roberta McClintock, Esq.
         Steven Helfont, Esq.

HON. NANCY M. BANNON
111 Centre Street, Room 448
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5587
Law Clerk:

HON. LUCY BILLINGS
71 Thomas Street, Room 203
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3856
Law Clerks:
         John Bajit, Esq.
         Mongthu Thi Zago, Esq.

HON. ARLENE BLUTH
80 Centre Street, Room 138
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5725
Law Clerk: Debra A. Lewis, Esq.

HON. EILEEN BRANSTEN [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 521
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3184
Law Clerks:
        Kelly Mauceri, Esq.
        Andrew M. Cali-Vasquez, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: David Wohlstadter, Esq.

HON. RICHARD F. BRAUN
60 Centre Street, Room 570
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3755
Law Clerks:
       Gary Eckstein, Esq.
       Miriam A. Boggio, Esq.

HON. MARGARET A. CHAN
80 Centre Street, Room 289
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5695
Law Clerk: Ilana R. Marcus, Esq.

HON. ELLEN M. COIN
71 Thomas Street, Room 310
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3875
Law Clerk: Mikhail Sheynker, Esq.

HON. MATTHEW F. COOPER
60 Centre Street, Room 519
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646)  386-5696
Law Clerks:
       Timothy Corbo, Esq.
       Lydia H. Devine, Esq.

HON. TANDRA DAWSON
100 Centre Street, Room 1630
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5733
Court Attorney: Linda Capitti, Esq.

HON. LAURA E. DRAGER
71 Thomas Street, Room 307
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3356
Law Clerks:
        Lindsay Feinberg, Esq.
        Jennifer Sundt, Esq.

HON. CAROL R. EDMEAD
60 Centre Street, Room 532
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3250
Law Clerks: 
        Elenor C. Reid, Esq.
        Justin R. Hoyt, Esq.

HON. ARTHUR F. ENGORON
80 Centre Street, Room 326
New York, New York  10013
Phone: (646) 386-3181
Law Clerk:  Beth I. Shillin, Esq.
Phone: (646) 386-4374

HON. FERN A. FISHER
Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for Courts within New York City
111 Centre Street, Room 1240
New York, New York 10013
Phone: 646-386-5400
Chief Counsel, NYS Courts Access to Justice Program:
Rochelle K. Klempner, Esq.
Chief of Staff to the Deputy Chief Administrative Judge for Courts within New York City:
Maria Logus, Esq.

HON. KATHRYN E. FREED
80 Centre Street, Room 280
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5655
Law Clerk
       Theresa M. Ciccotto, Esq.
       Jonathan Judd, Esq.

HON. MARCY S. FRIEDMAN [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 663
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3760
Law Clerks:
        Karin Wolfe, Esq.
        Justin E. Mann, Esq.
 Commercial Division Law Clerk: Jennifer Lane, Esq.       

HON. IRA GAMMERMAN [JHO]
60 Centre Street, Room 528
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3245

HON. PHYLLIS GANGEL-JACOB [JHO]
60 Centre Street, Room 665
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3205

HON. ELLEN GESMER
60 Centre Street, Room 529
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3730
Law Clerks:
        Kristin Bebelaar, Esq.
        Seng Yan Sin, Esq.

HON. SHLOMO S. HAGLER
60 Centre Street, Room, Room 631
New York, NY 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5691
Law Clerks:
        Aaron Hauptman, Esq.
        Meshulom Buls, Esq.

HON. DOUGLAS E. HOFFMAN
60 Lafayette Street, Room 6 S10
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5101
Law Clerk: Danielle Rodriguez, Esq.

HON. CAROL E. HUFF
60 Centre Street, Room 624
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3217
Law Clerk: Guy Owen, Esq.

HON. ALEXANDER W. HUNTER [APPELLATE TERM]
60 Centre Street, Room 514
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3739
Law Clerks:
        Lawanda Geter, Esq.
        Jung-Mi Lee, Esq.

HON. BARBARA JAFFE
80 Centre Street, Room 279
New York, New York  10013
Phone: (646) 386-3727
Law Clerks:
       Catherine Paszkowska, Esq.
       Adam Blander, Esq.

HON. DEBRA A. JAMES
71 Thomas Street, Room 103
New York, New York  10013
Phone: (646) 386-3352
Law Clerks:
        Stacy Osborne, Esq. 
        Jon Mark McGowan, Esq.

HON. DEBORAH KAPLAN
60 Centre Street, Room 660
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-5567
Fax: (212) 401-9037
Law Clerks:
        Joan G. Levenson, Esq.
        Andrew T. Coyle, Esq.

HON. TANYA R. KENNEDY
111 Centre Street, Room 934
New York, New York  10013
Phone: (646) 386-5715
Law Clerk: Angela M. Redman, Esq.

HON. JOAN M. KENNEY
71 Thomas Street, Room 303 B
New York, New York  10013
Phone: (646) 386-3816
Law Clerks:
        Ingrid Aybar, Esq.
        Lara Sawaczuk, Esq.

HON. CYNTHIA S. KERN
60 Centre Street, Room 647
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3729
Law Clerks:
        Yael Wilkofsky, Esq.
        Jenna Gerry, Esq.

HON. SHIRLEY W. KORNREICH [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 555
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3363
Law Clerks:
        Deborah Porder, Esq.
        Michael J. Rand, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Jesse Mermelstein, Esq.

HON. KELLY O'NEILL LEVY
Presiding Justice
Harlem Community Court
170 East 121st Street, Room 308
New York, New York 10035
Phone: (212) 360-4127
Law Clerk: Premila K. Reddy,Esq.

HON. DORIS LING-COHAN
60 Centre Street, Room 551  
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3734
Law Clerks: 
        Donna M. Albano, Esq.
        Lynn Cho, Esq.

HON. JOAN B. LOBIS
60 Centre Street, Room 690
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3247
Law Clerks:
       Susan M. Damplo, Esq.
       Eric Pekar, Esq.

HON. RICHARD B. LOWE III [PRESIDING JUSTICE, APPELLATE TERM]
100 Centre Street, Room 1735
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3259
Law Clerk: Megan McHugh, Esq.

HON. JOAN A. MADDEN
60 Centre Street, Room 611
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3190
Law Clerks:
        Karen Schwartz, Esq.
        Julia Cort, Esq.

HON. LAWRENCE K. MARKS [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 629
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3069
Law Clerk: Deborah Edelman, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Yelena Estes, Esq.

HON. ANDREA MASLEY
111 Centre Street, Room 550
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-4333
Law Clerk: Nicole A. Polier, Esq.

HON. DOUGLAS E. MCKEON 
[MEDICAL MALPRACTICE SPECIAL PROGRAM]
60 Centre Street, Room 556
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3241
Law Clerks:
        Sophia Rackman, Esq.
        Rori Kelly, Esq.

HON. MANUEL J. MENDEZ
71 Thomas Street, Room 209
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5705
Law Clerks:
         Martha Tessler, Esq.
          Braulio M. Carrero, Esq.

HON. DONNA MILLS
111 Centre Street, Room 545
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3348
Law Clerk: Adrian Armstrong, Esq.

HON. PETER H. MOULTON
Supervising Judge, Civil Court of the City of New York,
New York County
111 Centre Street, Room 326
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5713
Law Clerks:
        Andrea Field, Esq.
        Hasa A. Kingo, Esq.

HON. FRANK P. NERVO
111 Centre Street, Room 307
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5706
Law Clerk: Martin Diennor, Esq.

HON. JEFFREY OING  [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 566
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-5723
Law Clerks:
        Tracey A. Dunn, Esq.
        Samuel S. Yaggy, Esq.

HON. EILEEN ANN RAKOWER 
80 Centre Street, Room 327
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-5749 
Law Clerks:
        Jamie A. Yonks, Esq.
        Jeanne Barenholtz, Esq.

HON. CHARLES E. RAMOS [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 691
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3229
Law Clerks:
        Orna Artal, Esq.
        Edward Liu, Esq.
        Nameer S. Shukri, Esq.

HON. ROBERT R. REED
111 Centre Street, Room 655
New York, New York 10113
Phone: (646) 386-3026
Law Clerk: John Owens, Jr.
 
HON. LORI S. SATTLER  
80 Centre Street, Room 308
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3686
Law Clerk: Nancy Hobbs, Esq.

HON. SALIANN SCARPULLA [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre Street, Room 659
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3690
Law Clerks:
       Ariella Zarfati, Esq.
       Danielle Schweiloch, Esq.
       Alexis Marquez, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Ashlee Y. Crawford, Esq.

HON. ALICE SCHLESINGER
60 Centre Street, Room 525
New York, New York 10007
Phone (646) 386-3253
Law Clerk: Rose Ann Magaldi, Esq.

HON. MARTIN SCHOENFELD
60 Centre Street, Room 609
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3232
Law Clerks:
        William J. Shepard, Esq.
        Monica Selter, Esq.
        Lauren H. Diamond, Esq.

HON. MELVIN L. SCHWEITZER [COMMERCIAL DIVISION (ALSO COURT OF CLAIMS)]
26 Broadway, 10th Fl.
New York, New York 10047
Phone: (212) 361-8170
Law Clerk: Joseph D. Hansen, Esq.
Law Clerk: Tracy Young Wells, Esq.

HON. O. PETER SHERWOOD [COMMERCIAL DIVISION]
60 Centre, Room 615
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3807
Law Clerk: Sara J. Crasson, Esq.
Commercial Division Law Clerk: Mario Lucero, Esq.

HON. MARTIN SHULMAN
60 Centre Street, Room 655
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-5687
Law Clerk: Melinda P. Lisanti, Esq.

HON. GEORGE J. SILVER
60 Centre Street, Room 626
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3019
Law Clerks:
       Denis M. Reo, Esq.
       Allison L. Saperstein, Esq.

HON. ANIL C. SINGH
80 Centre Street, Room 314
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3218
Law Clerks:
        John K. Hunka, Esq.
        Erica A. Barrow, Esq.

HON. STANLEY L. SKLAR [JHO]
60 Centre Street, Room 564
New York, New York 10007
Phone: (646) 386-3165

HON. MICHAEL D. STALLMAN
80 Centre Street, Room 276
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3342
Law Clerks:
       Richard Tsai, Esq.
       Kelechi I. Acholonu, Esq.

HON. MILTON A. TINGLING
60 Centre Street, Room 512
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3178
Law Clerk: Manuel Tavarez, Esq.

HON. LAURA VISITACION-LEWIS
60 Centre Street, Room 669
New York, New York  10007
Phone: (646) 386-3196
Law Clerks:
       Lauren Edelman, Esq.
       James G. Moreno

HON. LOTTIE E. WILKINS
71 Thomas Street, Room 106
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3813
Law Clerk:  Ta-Tanisha D. James, Esq.

HON. PAUL WOOTEN
60 Centre Street, Room 649
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3604
Law Clerks:
        Erin Gelfand, Esq.
        Rachael L. Mandell, Esq.

HON. GEOFFREY D.S. WRIGHT
80 Centre Street, Room 128
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3771
Principal Court Attorney: Phaedra F. Perry, Esq.

HON. LOUIS B. YORK
71 Thomas Street, Room 207
New York, New York 10013
Phone: (646) 386-3810
Law Clerk: Beth Herstein, Esq.

                                                             July 24, 2014