New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Part Assignments and Locations


TERM VIII (JULY 21, 2014 - AUGUST 17, 2014)

(With Limited Exceptions, E-Filing Is Mandatory in all Cases Commenced on or After Feb.19, 2013)

(WITH A FEW EXCEPTIONS, IDENTIFIED BELOW, ALL PHONE NUMBERS ARE IN AREA CODE 646)

CENTER FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin Shulman*** (A)
1

Room 325,
646-386-5758
Also tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408, C. Todman, Clerk, 646-386-3155

Justice Sherry K. Heitler*  
30 Room 412, 646-386-3291
Justice Carol Huff * 32 Room 331, 646-386-3281
Justice Cynthia S. Kern***
55

Room 432, 646-386-3289

 

TRIAL PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kelly O'Neill Levy (G) 4 170 E. 121st Street, Room 308, 212-360-4107
Justice Lottie Wilkins (G) 18

71 Thomas, Room 104, 646-386-3850

Justice Tanya R. Kennedy 40B/MFP 111 Centre, Room 490/60 Centre, Room 408
646-386-5908/63752

 

Commercial DIVISION Parts

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Eileen Bransten 3 Room 442, 646-386-3287
Justice Saliann Scarpulla 39 Room 208, 646-386-3275
Justice Lawrence K. Marks 41 Room 232, 646-386-3079
Justice Melvin L. Schweitzer (also Court of Claims) 45 Room 218, 646-386-3306
Justice Jeffrey K. Oing 48 Room 242, 646-386-3265
Justice O. Peter Sherwood 49 Room 252, 646-386-4033
Justice Charles E. Ramos 53  Room 238, 646-386-3304

Justice Shirley W. Kornreich
(also Complex Litigation Part)

54 Room 228,  646-386-3362
Justice Marcy S. Friedman 60 Room 248, 646-386-3310

 

MATRIMONIAL IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Lori Sattler 9 80 Centre, Room 308, 646-386-3848
Justice Douglas E. Hoffman 14

60 Lafayette, Room 6S 10
646-386-5290

Justice Deborah A. Kaplan 20 Room 540, 646-386-3300
Justice Ellen Gesmer  24 Room 543, 646-386-3285
Justice Laura Drager 31 71 Thomas, Room 305, 646-386-3355
Justice Matthew Cooper 51   Room 212, 646-386-5696
Justice Tandra L. Dawson IDV 100 Centre, Room 1604, 646-386-3868

 

JUDICIAL HEARING OFFICERS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Ira Gammerman 27M Room 528, 646-386-3245
Hon. Phyllis Gangel-Jacob, JHO 91R Room 665, 646-386-3205
Hon. Stanley L. Sklar, JHO 93R Room 564, 646-386-3165

 

SPECIAL REFEREES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Hon. Joseph P. Burke 87R 80 Centre, Room 475, 646-386-5541
Hon. Louis Crespo, Jr. 85R 71 Thomas, Room 300, 646-386-3794
Hon. Jeremy R. Feinberg 84 R 80 Centre, Room 114, 646-386-3207
Hon. Jeffrey A. Helewitz 82R Room 562, 646-386-3667
Hon. Lancelot B. Hewitt 81R 80 Centre, Room 321, 646-386-3680
Hon. Sue Ann Hoahng 89R 80 Centre, Room 476, 646-386-3676
Hon. Steven E. Liebman 86R Room 641, 646-386-3662
Hon. Phyllis Sambuco 83R Room 240, 646-386-3821
Hon. Marilyn T. Sugarman 88R Room 651, 212-256-7839

 

MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PODIATRIC MALPRACTICE PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Joan Lobis @ 6 Room 345, 646-386-3312
Justice Alice Schlesinger 16 Room 222, 646-386-3318
Justice Douglas E. McKeon MMSP Room 408, 646-386-3752
Justice Martin Schoenfeld 28 Room 408, 646-386-3752

 

MOTOR VEHICLE PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Arlene Bluth*  22  80 Centre, Room 136, 646-386-3271

 

TAX CERTIORARI PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Martin M. Shulman    (Also presides in Complex Litigation Part) + (A) 1

 Tax certiorari calendar on Weds., Room 408,
646-386-3155

 

CONDEMNATION PART

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler 17

Room 335, 646-386-3283

 

CITY IAS PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Kathryn E. Freed @  5

 80 Centre, Room 280, 646-386-3374

Justice Michael D. Stallman *

21 (Transit)

80 Centre, Room 278, 646-386-3738

Justice Margaret A. Chan @  52 80 Centre, Room 289, 646-386-3742
Justice Frank P. Nervo @ 62 80 Centre, Room 307, 646-386-3728

 

PURE IAS GENERAL ASSIGNMENT PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Louis B. York 2  71 Thomas, Room 205, 646-386-3852
Justice Paul Wooten * 7 60 Centre, Room 341, 646-386-3746
Justice Joan M. Kenney * 8 71 Thomas, Room 304, 646-386-3572
Justice George J. Silver * + (A) 10 Room 422, 646-386-3722

Justice Joan Madden *

(A)

11 Room 351, 646-386-3314 
Justice Barbara Jaffe @ (A) 12 80 Centre, Room 279, 646-386-3273
Justice Manuel Mendez * 13 71 Thomas, Room 210, 646-386-3736
Justice Eileen Rakower @ 15 80 Centre, Room 327, 646-386-3316
Justice Shlomo S. Hagler * 17 Room 335, 646-386-3283
Justice Richard Braun 23 Room 418, 646-386-3754
Justice Carol Edmead @ 35

Room 438, 646-386-3322

Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 428, 646-386-3733
Justice Arthur F. Engoron @ 37 80 Centre, Room 328, 646-386-3222
Justice Nancy Bannon @ 42 111 Centre, Room 1127 B, 646-386-3237
Justice Robert R. Reed 43 111 Centre, Room 581, 646-386-3238

Justice Milton
Tingling + (G)

44 Room 321, 646-386-3370
Justice Lucy Billings 46 71 Thomas, Room 204, 646-386-3279
Justice Wright @ 47 80 Centre, Room 122, 646-386-3743
Justice Peter Moulton @ 57 111 Centre, Room 623, 646-386-3657
Justice Donna Mills (G) 58 111 Centre, Room 574, 646-386-3347
Justice Debra James * 59

71 Thomas , Room 103
646-386-3351

Justice Anil C. Singh *
61 80 Centre, Room 320, 646-386-3218


Justice Ellen M. Coin *

63 71 Thomas, Room 311, 646-386-3296

 

GUARDIANSHIP PARTS

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Andrea Masley 25 111 Centre, Room 1254, 646-386-5675
Justice Laura Visitacion-Lewis 26 Room 355, 646-386-3308

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATING JUDGE

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice George J. Silver *  40, 40C (City) Room 422, 646-386-3722

 

DIFFERENTIATED CASE MANAGEMENT COURTROOM

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Samuel Wilkenfeld, Esq. ESC Room 103, 80 Centre,
646-386-3683

 

APPELLATE TERM/EX PARTE JUSTICES

JUSTICE PART PART LOCATION (60 CENTRE STREET UNLESS INDICATED OTHERWISE) AND PHONE
Justice Richard B. Lowe III, Presiding Justice 56 Room 1735, 100 Centre, 646-386-3259
Justice Martin Shulman  1 Room 655, 646-386-5687
Justice Martin Schoenfeld  28  Room 609, 646-386-3232
Justice Alexander W. Hunter 33 Room 514, 646-386-3739
Justice Doris Ling-Cohan 36 Room 581, 646-386-3734

 

*E-filing Part **Part handles    Matrimonial or    Guardianship Cases + Part handles medical       malpractice  cases ***Part handles general
      cases
   
           
  @E-Filing paperless        Part  (A) Asbestos Trial Part
^^ Part handles
tax certiorari
(G) Part handles    Guardianship cases    

 

LISTING OF PARTS IN ORDER AND JUSTICES ASSIGNED

(INCLUDING COMMERCIAL)

PART

JUDGE

1 SHULMAN (APPELLATE TERM, COMPLEX LITIGATION, GENERAL ASSIGNMENT, TAX CERTIORARI)

2

YORK

3 BRANSTEN (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
4 O'NEILL LEVY

5

FREED

6

LOBIS

7

WOOTEN

8 KENNEY
9 SATTLER

10

SILVER

11

MADDEN

12

JAFFE

13 MENDEZ
14 HOFFMAN

15

RAKOWER

16

SCHLESINGER

17

HAGLER

18

WILKINS

20

KAPLAN

21

STALLMAN

22 BLUTH

23

BRAUN

24

GESMER

25 MASLEY
26

VISITACION-LEWIS

28

SCHOENFELD (APPELLATE TERM, MEDICAL MALPRACTICE PART)

29 TORRES (APPELLATE TERM)

30

HEITLER

31

DRAGER

32

HUFF

33 HUNTER (APPELLATE TERM)
35

EDMEAD

36

LING-COHAN

37 ENGORON
MMSP MCKEON
39 SCARPULLA (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
40, 40 City SILVER (ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATING JUDGE)
40-B, MFP KENNEDY
41 MARKS (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
42 BANNON
43 REED (HYBRID)
44

TINGLING

45 SCHWEITZER (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
46

BILLINGS

47 WRIGHT
48

OING (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

49 SHERWOOD (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

51

COOPER

52

CHAN
53 RAMOS (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
54

KORNREICH (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)

55

KERN

56 LOWE (APPELLATE TERM)
57 MOULTON
58 MILLS

59

JAMES

60 FRIEDMAN, M. (COMMERCIAL DIVISION)
61 SINGH
62 WRIGHT
63

COIN