AD4 seal
Supreme Court of the State of New York
APPELLATE DIVISION
Fourth Judicial Department

About the Dillon Award

Each year the Fourth Department, Attorneys for Children Advisory Committee, selects two outstanding attorneys for children from each of the Fifth, Seventh and Eighth Districts to receive the Hon. Michael F. Dillon Award.

The award signifies vigorous advocacy on behalf of children. The award is named for the late Presiding Justice Michael F. Dillon, who spearheaded the development of the highest quality of representation for children in the Fourth Department and who initiated mandatory training for attorneys for children in New York State.

2016 Award Recipients
Presented June 19th, 2017 by Hon. Gerald J. Whalen

Fifth Judicial District

  • Darlene O'Kane Receives Award

    Darlene O'Kane

    Onondaga County

  • Mark_Malak Receives Award

    Mark Malak

    Oneida County

Seventh Judicial District

  • Teresa Pare Receives Award

    Teresa Pare

    Ontario County

  • Christine Valkenburgh Receives Award

    Christine Valkenburgh

    Steuben County

Eighth Judicial District

  • Mary Hajdu Receives Award

    Mary Hajdu

    Chautauqua County

  • David Frech Jr Receives Award

    David Frech Jr

    Erie County

Past Award Recipients

2015

  • Sherene Pavone
  • Jessica Reynolds-Amuso
  • Elizabeth Vander Wal
  • Robert A. DiNieri
  • Shannon E. Filbert
  • Laura A. Miskell

2014

  • William R. Bartholomae
  • John P. Amuso
  • Lisa J. Maslow
  • Jennifer L. Donlon
  • Sean W. Connolly
  • Leigh E. Anderson

2013

  • Maureen H. Petersen
  • Nicholas A. Macri
  • Jon M. Stern
  • Lisa S. Siragusa
  • Jeffrey P. Markello
  • Robert W. Schnizler

2012

  • A.J. Bosman
  • Margaret A. Marris
  • Mary E. Aramini
  • John M. Lockhart
  • Nancy Dietzen
  • Rebecca H. Baritot

2011

  • Susan J. Kraeger
  • Stuart J. LaRose
  • Robert P. Turner
  • Marlene A. Attardo
  • Dominic P. Candino
  • Charles W. West (posthumously)

2010

  • Paul Deep
  • Arlene Bradshaw
  • Deborah Indivino
  • Beth Ratchford
  • Lydia Evans
  • Catherine Nagel

2009

  • Lisa B. Morris
  • Deetza G. Benno
  • Marc Waldauer
  • Diane Martin-Grande
  • Theresa M. Lorenzo
  • James A. Kreuzer

2008

  • Julie A. Cerio
  • Karen J. Docter
  • Steven B. Levitsky
  • Steven Maio
  • Emilio Colaiacovo
  • Cheryl McFadden Zak

2007

  • Lisa M. Fahey
  • Francis I. Walter, III
  • Kevin R. Taylor
  • Katherine M. Gladstone
  • Deborah A. Hagen
  • Sheila Dickinson

2006

  • Martin Collins
  • Stephanie Davis
  • Anthony Leavy
  • David Coddington
  • Ayoka Tucker
  • Dennis Jones

2005

  • Julie Giruzzi-Mosca
  • Diane R. Chappell-Daly
  • Mary Beth Feindt
  • Nathan A. Van Loon
  • Kristin L. Arcuri
  • Debra D. Wilson

2004

  • Linda Gehron
  • Karen Stanislaus Fung
  • Vivian Strache
  • Kimberly Weisbeck
  • J. Richardson Lippert
  • Thomas Deuschle

2003

  • Jean v. Erickson
  • Barbara Mosher
  • John K. McCarthy
  • Fauna M. Pappalardo
  • Nancy J. Bizub
  • Beverly D. Ungerer

2002

  • Gerard J. Neri
  • Gerald Fiesinger
  • Sally A. Madigan
  • Robert L. Gosper
  • Pamela H. Thibodeau
  • Bert Dohl

2001

  • Patrick J. Kelly
  • John G. Koslosky
  • Anthony Dentino
  • Anne S. Galbraith
  • Katherine Bestine
  • Elizabeth O'Connor

2000

  • Norman Deep
  • Joseph Rodak
  • Nancy Lord
  • Wendy Lee Gould
  • Catherine Marra
  • Hollis Hite

1999

  • Paul A. Norton
  • Maureen K. Walsh
  • Joseph G. Nesser
  • Griffith J. Winthrop
  • Ronald M. Cinelli
  • Colleen S. Head

1998

  • Susan Sovie
  • Peter DiGiorgio
  • Diane Katz
  • Eric Shults
  • Catherine Monachino
  • Kevin Carter

1997

  • Mary E. Curulla
  • Teresa Kowalczyk
  • George C. Murad
  • Alice Hooker
  • Thomas Lochner
  • Gilbert R. Perez

1994

  • M. Christine Hickey
  • Michael Kalil
  • Connie Lozinsky
  • Carol White Gibson
  • James Brown
  • Charles Plovanich

1992

  • Marsha Hunt
  • William Koslosky
  • Gail Breen
  • Sylvia Fordice
  • James Hinman
  • Robert St. George

1991

  • Bernadette Luttinger
  • James Heidt
  • Frank Maggio
  • Anthony Geraci
  • Tracey Kassman
  • Richard Lehner