Frank A. Gulotta

Associate Justice: 1971-1983

Died: December 10, 1989

Justice Frank A. Gulotta studied law at St. John's University Law School and was admitted to the bar in 1932. Before joining the bench, he served on the Lynbrook Zoning Board of Appeals and as Lynbrook Village Counsel. From 1938 to 1949, Gulotta was an Assistant District Attorney and was Nassau County District Attorney from 1949 to 1958. Additionally, he served as a major in the U.S. Army during World War II.

In 1958 and again in 1972, Gulotta was elected to the State Supreme Court. He was designated to the Appellate Division, Second Department in 1971 by Gov. Rockefeller and in 1974 was promoted to Presiding Justice. In 1974, targeting corruption and political patronage, Justice Gulotta announced rules preventing law secretaries from holding positions in political organizations; he also stated that he would enforce rules preventing law secretaries from engaging in private practice. In 1975, he announced procedural changes to expedite uncontested divorces. Gulotta continued to serve as Senior Associate Justice from 1977 until his retirement in 1983.

He was married to Josephine and had three children and six grandchildren. He died on December 10, 1989 in Long Island at the age of 82.


SOURCES

"Frank A. Gulotta, 82, Ex-New York Justice." New York Times (1923-Current file): D24. ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2007). Dec 12 1989. Web. 5 Dec. 2011.

"Judge here Curbs Law Secretaries." New York Times (1923-Current file): 1. ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2007). Dec 28 1974. Web. 27 Dec. 2011 .

"Procedure to be Eased in Uncontested Divorces." New York Times (1923-Current file): 34. ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2007). Jan 14 1975. Web. 27 Dec. 2011.

"Wilson Names Gulotta Presiding Justice here." New York Times (1923-Current file): 38. ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times (1851-2007). Jan 12 1974. Web. 12 Dec. 2011 .