HOME     

 

Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children

 


CAPITAL REGION LEADERSHIP SUMMIT
ON SCHOOL-JUSTICE ARTNERSHIPS


 

Primary Site: New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) Headquarters at Latham, NY
Satellite Sites: NYSUT Watertown and Plattsburgh Offices
November 6, 2013

Registration/Continental Breakfast (8:00-9:00 a.m.)

WELCOMING REMARKS (9:00-9:30 a.m.)
Speakers
ANDREW PALLOTTA, Executive Vice President, New York State United Teachers
HON. JUDITH S. KAYE, Former Chief Judge of the State of New York and Chair of the New York State Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children
HON. P. DAVID SOARES, Albany County District Attorney

SETTING THE STAGE: UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES OF SCHOOL-JUSTICE PRACTICES (9:30-10:15 a.m.)
Speakers
CARL REYNOLDS, J.D., Senior Legal and Policy Advisor, Council of State Governments Justice Center
HON. MICHAEL CORRIERO, Executive Director, New York Center for Juvenile Justice, The New York Foundling Fontana Center for Child Protection; Retired Justice, Supreme Court Criminal Term, New York County
Presentations
1 SS.1 – Reynolds
2 SS.2 – Corriero

Additional Resource
1 SS.AR – CSG Justice Center Consensus Project

 

PLENARY 1: NEW YORK CITY SCHOOL-JUSTICE PARTNERSHIP TASK FORCE: REPORT
AND RECOMMENDATIONS
(10:15-10:30 a.m.)
Speaker
KATHLEEN DECATALDO, ESQ., Executive Director, New York State Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children
Presentation
3 P1 – DeCataldo

 

PLENARY 2: SCHOOL CLIMATE REFORM AND PROMOTING THE WHOLE SCHOOL-COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS (10:30-11:10 a.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
RICHARD CARDILLO, M.A., Director of Education, for the National School Climate Center (Moderator/Speaker)
JANICE CHU-ZHU, Senior Director of National Capacity Building, The National Center for Community Schools, The Children’s Aid Society 
Presentations
4 P2.1 – Cardillo
5 P2.2 – Chu-Zhu –Video Clip http://www.edutopia.org/search/apachesolr_search/Children%27s%20Aid%20Society
6 P2.3 – Chu-Zhu

 

PLENARY 3: COLLABORATIVE MODEL FOR SCHOOL ARREST DIVERSION
(11:10-11:50 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
HON. STEVEN C. TESKE, Chief Judge, Juvenile Court, Clayton County, GA (Moderator/Speaker)
ABBY ANDERSON, Executive Director, Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance
Presentations
7 P3.1 – Teske
8 P3.2 – Anderson

Additional Resources
2 P3.AR – Courts Role
3 P3.AR – CT Graduated Response Model Chart
4 P3.AR – CT JJAC Model MOA
5 P3.AR – CT JJA-Adult Decisions-White Paper
6 P3.AR – GA 2013 School Offense Agreement
7 P3.AR – GA School Protocol Agreement
8 P3.AR – GA Warning-School Offense
9 P3.AR – Paradox of Education in America
10 P3.AR – The Dichotomy of Judicial Leadership
11 P3.AR – Zero Tolerance JCAPN

 

PLENARY 4: EDUCATIONAL ENGAGEMENT FOR RE-ENTRY AND COURT-INVOLVED YOUTH (11:50-12:30 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
TIMOTHY LISANTE, Ph.D., Superintendent, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
CHRISTINE PAHIGIAN, M.P.A., Executive Director, Friends of Island Academy Planning
Presentation
9 P4 – Lisante

PICK UP BOXED LUNCH AND GO TO BREAKOUT SESSION I (12:30-12:45 p.m.)

BREAKOUT SESSION I (12:45-1:45 p.m.)

 

A. Measuring School Climate and PromotiNG THE Whole School-Community Improvement Efforts
Speakers
RICHARD CARDILLO, M.A., Director of Education, for the National School Climate Center (Moderator/Speaker)
JESICA SAVAGE, J.D., Legal and Policy Fellow, National School Climate Center
JANICE CHU-ZHU, Senior Director of National Capacity Building, The National Center for Community Schools, The Children’s Aid Society 

 

B. Collaborative Model for School arrest Diversion
Speakers
HON. STEVEN C. TESKE, Chief Judge, Juvenile Court, Clayton County, GA (Moderator/Speaker)
ABBY ANDERSON, Executive Director, Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance

 

C. Educational Engagement for Re-entry and Court-involved Youth
Speakers
STACEY OLIGER-PAYAMPS, Deputy Director, External Relations, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
ALEX PEDERSON, School Business Manager, East River Academy, District 79, Alternative Schools and Programs, New York City Department of Education
Presentation
10 BO.C – Oliger-Payamps

Return to Plenary (1:45-1:55 p.m.)

PLENARY 5: MODEL DISCIPLINE CODE AND RESTORATIVE JUSTICE (1:55-2:35 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
LIZ SULLIVAN-Yuknis, M.P.P., Director, Human Right to Education Program, National Economic and Social Rights Initiative (Moderator/Speaker)
JOHN BAILIE, PH.D., Assistant Professor, Director of Continuing Education, International Institute for Restorative Practices
Presentations
11 P5.1 – Sullivan-Yuknis
12 P5.2 – Bailie

Additional Resources
12 P5.AR – Evidence of Effectiveness-Restorative Practices
13 P5.AR – IIRP-Closing School To Prison
14 P5.AR – Restorative Practices
15 P5.AR – Whole-School Change

PLENARY 6: Best Practices for School Safety and Student Interaction (2:35-3:15 p.m.)
Speakers/Moderator
JOSHUA LAUB, Director of Youth Development, District 88, New York City Department of Education (Moderator/Speaker)
L. KELLY JOHNSON, Deputy Director, Support & Special Services, School Safety Division, Community Affairs Bureau, NYPD
JAIME KOPPEL, M.P.A., Atlantic Philanthropies Senior Fellow
LYNN SANCHEZ, Parent Leader, New Settlement Apartments Parent Action Committee and NYC Coalition for Educational Justice
Presentations
13 P6.1 – Laub-Johnson
14 P6.2 – Koppel

PICK UP SNACK AND GO TO BREAKOUT SESSION II (3:15-3:30 p.m.)

BREAKOUT SESSION II (3:30-4:30 p.m.)

 

D. MODEL DISCIPLINE CODE and Buffalo’s Experience with Code Reform
Speakers
NATALIE CHAP, National Coordinator, Dignity in Schools Campaign (Moderator/Speaker)
JAMES PAYEN, Activist, Alliance for Quality Education of New York and Citizen Action of
New York

 

E. Restorative Justice in Action
Speaker
JOHN BAILIE, PH.D., Assistant Professor, Director of Continuing Education, International
Institute for Restorative Practices

 

F. Best Practices for School Safety and Student Interaction
Speakers
JAIME KOPPEL, M.P.A., Atlantic Philanthropies Senior Fellow (Moderator/Speaker)
JOSHUA LAUB, Director of Youth Development, District 88, Office of Safety and Youth
Development, New York City Department of Education
L. KELLY JOHNSON, Deputy Director, Support & Special Services, School Safety Division,
Community Affairs Bureau, NYPD
ERICA AYALA, Youth Leadership Development Associate, Children’s Defense Fund-
New York
Presentation
15 BO.F – Ayala