People v Chan
[…] Sexual MisconductP.L. §130.20(2)

A violation of P.L. §130.20(2) occurs when a person "engages in oral sexual conduct . . . with another person without such person's consent."

The charge of sexual misconduct is facially insufficient. Each element of the offense has not been sufficiently pled in the accusatory instrument. The defendant's alleged acts of touching and placing his mouth around the victim's penis establish the occurrence of oral sexual conduct. However, the element of "lack of consent" has not been sufficiently pled.

Although not specifically stated in P.L. §130.20, "it is an element of every offense," defined in Article 130, "that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim." P.L. §130.05(1). "Lack of consent results from: (a) Forcible compulsion; or (b) Incapacity to consent." P.L. §130.05(2). By not having alleged or demonstrated "lack of consent" due to either forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, the complaint does not allege "facts of an evidentiary character" supporting or tending to support the charge of sexual misconduct.