Matter of Marjorie T. (Sherwood)
[…] Ordered that one bill of costs is awarded to the petitioner.

In a proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81 seeking the appointment of a guardian for an allegedly incapacitated person (hereinafter AIP), an AIP not determined to be indigent is liable for compensating any attorney appointed to represent him or her in the proceeding (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 [f]). However, in the event the petition is dismissed or withdrawn, "the court may in its discretion direct that petitioner pay such compensation for the [AIP]" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.10 [f]; see Matter of Patrick BB., 284 AD2d 636 [2001]; Matter of Petty, 256 AD2d 281, 282-284 [1998]).