People v Abisdid
[…] A. Timing of Defendant's Motion

The People ask this court to reject Defendant's motion to invalidate the COC and dismiss the accusatory instrument as untimely. Defendant argues that she filed her motion on time. The People base their argument on CPL 255.20, and Defendant argues that CPL 170.30 applies instead. As explained below, neither of those CPL provisions apply. Rather, CPL 245.50 sets the filing deadline for a motion to invalidate a COC. When applied, CPL 245.50 renders Defendant's motion timely.

The People argue that Defendant filed her motion in violation of CPL 255.20, which requires pretrial motions to be "served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." However, the People recognize that, in these circumstances, a pretrial motion to challenge a COC's validity will not be filed until after the COC is filed.