People v Abisdid
[…] 1. Belated Disclosures

On December 27, 2023, the People disclosed Giglio letters and CCRB records for Detective Kalinowski and Officer Gonzalez, as well as underlying Giglio documents for Detective Kalinowski. On the same date, the People filed SCOC1. Pursuant to CPL 245.50(1-a), a supplemental COC must "detail the basis for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of compliance." SCOC1 indicated that the People "were not aware of the existence" of the belatedly disclosed materials (Defendant's Exhibit D).