People v Abisdid
[…] Additionally, this court finds that officers' disciplinary records may be relevant to issues other than impeachment of a testifying witness, such as "negating a defendant's guilt" or "supporting a potential defense" (People v Peralta, 79 Misc 3d 945, 955 [Crim Ct 2023]; Figueroa, 76 Misc 3d at 894-895). Indeed, CPL 245.20(1)(k) itself states that in addition to evidence that tends to impeach a prosecution witness's credibility, the People must disclose "all [*5]evidence and information that tends to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense" or "(ii) reduce the degree of or mitigate the defendant's culpability as to a charged offense[.]" As such, the People were obligated by the statute to turn over complete disciplinary materials for the remaining involved officers.