People v Abisdid
[…] While Defendant ultimately seeks dismissal on speedy trial grounds, this requested relief is dependent upon the portion of Defendant's motion that first seeks invalidation of the COC. Only if the COC is invalidated does the speedy trial clock continue to run, thereby creating the conditions for dismissal pursuant to CPL 30.30. Consequently, to the extent that CPL 255.20 applies, the timing of Defendant's motion is first governed by CPL 255.20 and not CPL 170.30 (Williams, 75 Misc 3d 1228[A] at *2).

Separately, CPL 245.50 provides several criteria for a COC and a supplemental COC. It states that "[c]hallenges related to the sufficiency of a certificate of compliance or supplemental certificates of compliance shall be addressed by motion as soon as practicable" (CPL 245.50[4][c] [emphasis added]). Unlike CPL 255.20, CPL 245.50 directly addresses the timing of filing a motion challenging the validity of a COC. However, the deadline it provides is subjective.