Uniform Rules of the Justices
[…] The Basic Information section of these Rules contains information on the argument mechanism in the Parts. See also Rule 15. In addition, counsel may determine how a motion submitted in Room 130 was marked by consulting the New York Law Journal on the two days immediately following the submission date.

(b) Motions should be brought on by order to show cause only when there is genuine urgency, a stay is required or a statute mandates so proceeding. CPLR 2214(d)("The court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause ....")(emphasis added). Motions seeking provisional remedies usually should be brought on by order to show cause. Absent permission, reply papers should not be submitted on orders to show cause.